McInerney v. McInerney ( 2022 )
[…] transferring the case to the Indiana Court,” and that the court did
    not assign sufficient weight to her choice of forum.
    In reviewing the trial court’s order with respect to each of the
    18
    seven statutory factors, we agree that the court erred in its legal
    analysis of the second and fourth factors. 4 And “[a] trial court abuses
    its discretion when the exercise of discretion was infected by a
    significant legal error.” Rockdale Hosp. v. Evans, 
    306 Ga. 847
    , 851
    (2) (b) (834 SE2d 77) (2019).
    The second factor set forth in OCGA § 9-10-31.1 (a) requires
    the court to consider the “[a]vailability and cost of compulsory
    process for attendance of unwilling witnesses.” (Emphasis added.)
    However, the court’s order indicates that it instead considered the
    availability of witnesses generally. Considerations of witness
    convenience and efficient access to other evidence are more properly
    included with respect to the first factor.