McInerney v. McInerney ( 2022 )
[…] With these principles in
    mind, we turn to the questions presented in this case.
    The first and third questions we posed to the parties were
    designed to discern whether a trial court can transfer or dismiss a
    divorce case based on a motion invoking the doctrine of forum non
    conveniens under OCGA § 9-10-31.1 (a). That statute authorizes the
    trial courts to take two different types of action. First, it authorizes
    the transfer of venue over a case between counties of proper venue
    in Georgia when the statutory factors weigh in favor of the transfer.
    See OCGA § 9-10-31.1 (a) (“As to a claim or action that would be
    more properly heard in a different county of proper venue within
    this state, the venue shall be transferred to the appropriate
    county.”). Second, the statute authorizes the dismissal of actions
    7
    when a forum outside Georgia is found to be a more convenient
    forum based on application of the same statutory factors. See OCGA
    § 9-10-31.1 (a) (“As to a claim or action that would be more properly
    heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall dismiss the claim
    or action.”).
    (a) The first question before us is whether the transfer
    provisions of the statute can be squared with Article VI, Section II,
    Paragraph I of the Georgia Constitution. That provision specifies
    that
    [d]ivorce cases shall be tried in the county where the