McInerney v. McInerney ( 2022 )
[…] the divorce action in Georgia, Kristine initiated a child custody
    action in Indiana. The parties agree that Indiana has exclusive
    jurisdiction over the child custody action and all child custody and
    visitation issues. The parties later participated in mediation in
    Georgia in an attempt to resolve all issues relating to their divorce
    and the custody of their children. They were unable to come to an
    agreement. After the mediation failed, Jeffrey filed a motion to
    dismiss the divorce case in Bryan County under the doctrine of
    forum non conveniens pursuant to OCGA § 9-10-31.1 (a).1
    1 OCGA § 9-10-31.1 provides:
    (a) If a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that
    3
    On December 30, 2020, the superior court granted Jeffrey’s
    in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties and
    witnesses a claim or action would be more properly heard in a
    forum outside this state or in a different county of proper venue
    within this state, the court shall decline to adjudicate the matter
    under the doctrine of forum non conveniens. As to a claim or action
    that would be more properly heard outside this state, the court
    shall dismiss the claim or action. As to a claim or action that would
    be more properly heard in a different county of proper venue
    within this state, the venue shall be transferred to the appropriate
    county. In determining whether to grant a motion to dismiss an
    action or to transfer venue under the doctrine of forum non
    conveniens, the court shall give consideration to the following
    factors:
    (1) Relative ease of access to sources of proof;
    (2) Availability and cost of compulsory process for
    attendance of unwilling witnesses;
    (3) Possibility of viewing of the premises, if viewing would be
    appropriate to the action;
    (4) Unnecessary expense or trouble to the defendant not
    necessary to the plaintiff’s own right to pursue his or her
    remedy;
    (5) Administrative difficulties for the forum courts;
    (6) Existence of local interests in deciding the case locally;
    and
    (7) The traditional deference given to a plaintiff’s choice of
    forum.
    (b) A court may not dismiss a claim under this Code section until
    the defendant files with the court or with the clerk of the court a
    written stipulation that, with respect to a new action on the claim
    commenced by the plaintiff, all the defendants waive the right to
    assert a statute of limitations defense in all other states of the
    United States in which the claim was not barred by limitations at
    the time the claim was filed in this state as necessary to effect a
    tolling of the limitations periods in those states beginning on the