Smith v. State ( 2022 )
[…] The text of the relevant statute does not exclude expert opinion
    evidence from the sort of evidence that may provide the basis for an
    extraordinary motion for new trial. OCGA § 5-5-23 provides that the
    new evidence supporting such a motion may include “any material
    evidence, not merely cumulative or impeaching in its character but
    relating to new and material facts,” that is discovered by the
    applicant after trial and presented to the court with the requisite
    diligence. Of course, expert opinion testimony is “evidence.” See, e.g.,
    OCGA § 24-7-701 (b) (“Direct testimony as to market value is in the
    nature of opinion evidence.” (emphasis supplied)); OCGA § 24-7-702
    17
    (f) (“It is the intent of the legislature that, in all proceedings, the
    courts of the State of Georgia not be viewed as open to expert
    evidence that would not be admissible in other states.” (emphasis