Smith v. State ( 2022 )
[…] extraordinary motion for new trial. OCGA § 5-5-23 provides that the
    new evidence supporting such a motion may include “any material
    evidence, not merely cumulative or impeaching in its character but
    relating to new and material facts,” that is discovered by the
    applicant after trial and presented to the court with the requisite
    diligence. Of course, expert opinion testimony is “evidence.” See, e.g.,
    OCGA § 24-7-701 (b) (“Direct testimony as to market value is in the
    nature of opinion evidence.” (emphasis supplied)); OCGA § 24-7-702
    17
    (f) (“It is the intent of the legislature that, in all proceedings, the
    courts of the State of Georgia not be viewed as open to expert
    evidence that would not be admissible in other states.” (emphasis
    supplied)); OCGA § 24-7-703 (“If [particular facts or data are] of a
    type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in
    forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, such facts or data
    need not be admissible in evidence in order for the opinion or
    inference to be admitted.” (emphasis supplied)). It may be that expert
    opinion evidence does not fall within the term “facts,” but the text of
    OCGA § 5-5-23 does not provide that the evidence in question must
    itself be “new and material facts.” It requires only that the evidence