Ballinger, Warden v. Watkins ( 2022 )
[…] independently apply the law to the facts. See Luckie v. Berry, 
    305 Ga. 684
    , 691 (2) (
    827 SE2d 644
    ) (2019). For reasons we explain
    below, we agree with the trial court that Watkins’s juror-misconduct
    claim warrants habeas relief. We thus affirm on that basis, so we
    need not address the other two grounds on which relief was granted.
    (a) We start with a brief preliminary matter: whether
    Watkins’s juror-misconduct claim is properly addressed in a habeas
    corpus proceeding. Our statute governing post-conviction habeas
    16
    corpus, OCGA § 9-14-42, limits the kinds of claims a petitioner may
    bring in a habeas petition. To seek habeas relief under that statute,
    a petitioner must assert “that in the proceedings which resulted in
    his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the
    Constitution of the United States or of this state.” OCGA § 9-14-42
    (a).
    Watkins’s juror-misconduct claim fits that bill. Not every
    instance of juror misconduct is necessarily an error of constitutional
    dimensions. See, e.g., Smith v. Phillips, 
    455 U.S. 209
    , 217 (II) (102