Session v. State ( 2023 )
[…] (1) The touching of the anus or genitals of the victim
    by the offender using any instrumentality or any part of
    the body of the offender; or
    (2) The touching of the anus or genitals of the
    offender by the victim using any instrumentality or any
    part of the body of the victim.
    La. R.S. 14:43.1 (A) (1991). At the time of Session’s Louisiana
    21
    offense, Georgia’s crime of sexual battery was defined as
    “intentionally mak[ing] physical contact with the intimate body
    parts of the body of another person without the consent of that
    person.” OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b). Perhaps most notably, the range of
    body parts the touching of which could bring an action within the
    ambit of the offense was broader in the Georgia offense; the Georgia
    statute defined “intimate parts” as “the primary genital area, anus,
    groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and the breasts
    of a female.” OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (a) (1990). 5
    But apart from any particular differences, it is pure
    speculation to say of what particular crime Session would have been
    convicted, let alone to say that it would have been a misdemeanor,
    had he engaged in the same conduct in Georgia.