Boles v. State ( 2023 )
[…] do not merge as each crime has at least one distinct element. See Gomez v.
    State, 
    301 Ga. 445
    , 468 n.21 (
    801 SE2d 847
    ) (2017) (second degree cruelty to
    children and contributing to the deprivation of a minor do not merge because
    contributing to the deprivation of a minor required proof that the defendant
    caused a child to be deprived of parental care and child cruelty required proof
    that the defendant caused a child cruel or excessive physical or mental pain).
    13 When the crime at issue was committed, former OCGA § 16-12-1 (b)
    (3) provided that the crime of contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or
    deprivation of a minor occurred when a person “[w]illfully commits an act or
    acts or willfully fails to act when such act or omission would cause a minor to
    be found to be a deprived child as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2.” See
    2011 Ga. L. p. 470 § 3, eff. July 1, 2011. The version of OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A)
    in effect at the time of the crime defined a “deprived child” to include a child
    who “[i]s without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as