Boles v. State ( 2023 )
[…] caused a child to be deprived of parental care and child cruelty required proof
    that the defendant caused a child cruel or excessive physical or mental pain).
    13 When the crime at issue was committed, former OCGA § 16-12-1 (b)
    (3) provided that the crime of contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or
    deprivation of a minor occurred when a person “[w]illfully commits an act or
    acts or willfully fails to act when such act or omission would cause a minor to
    be found to be a deprived child as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2.” See
    2011 Ga. L. p. 470 § 3, eff. July 1, 2011. The version of OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A)
    in effect at the time of the crime defined a “deprived child” to include a child
    who “[i]s without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as
    required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical,
    mental, or emotional health or morals.” In the Interest of M. F., 
    298 Ga. 138
    ,
    139 n.1 (
    780 SE2d 291
    ) (2015) (noting that the Juvenile Code “was
    substantially revised in 2013,” see 2013 Ga. Laws, p. 294, § 1-1, eff. Jan. 1,