WARD v. THE STATE (Two Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] 8
    (2) (
    857 SE2d 447
    ) (2021) (citation and punctuation omitted). And
    “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to
    establish a fact.” Carter v. State, 
    314 Ga. 317
    , 320 (2) (b) (
    877 SE2d 170
    ) (2022) (citation and punctuation omitted).
    Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdicts, the evidence
    here was sufficient to support Ward’s convictions. For the murder
    charge, the State did not need to show that Ward caused a fatal stab
    wound: it was enough to prove that he was a party to the crime. See
    OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) (“Every person concerned in the commission of
    a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of
    commission of the crime.”). To be convicted as a party to a crime, the
    defendant must have “shared a common criminal intent with the
    direct perpetrators of the crime,” Coates v. State, 
    310 Ga. 94
    , 98 (
    849 SE2d 435
    ) (2020), which “may be inferred from presence,