WARD v. THE STATE (Two Cases) ( 2023 )
[…] unique security risk).
    7. Finally, Dewberry contends that the rule of sequestration
    was violated when the prosecutor spoke privately with Denison at
    the beginning of his testimony, after Denison had “plead[ed] the
    Fifth” in response to the prosecutor’s first question about where
    Denison was from. Dewberry cites no authority in support of this
    claim, but even assuming the claim is not abandoned under our Rule
    22, it fails. The rule of sequestration prevents witnesses from
    hearing the testimony of other witnesses, see OCGA § 24-6-615, but
    it does not prohibit witnesses from speaking privately with the
    20
    attorney who called them. Rather, a trial court has “discretion in
    permitting, upon request, counsel for one of the parties an
    opportunity to converse with a witness in the case for limited
    purposes, and that discretion will not be controlled unless abused.”
    Smith v. State, 
    244 Ga. 814
    , 818 (2) (
    262 SE2d 116
    ) (1979). On
    appeal, Dewberry does not explain how or why the trial court abused
    its discretion in allowing such a conversation here at the
    prosecutor’s request, except for making the conclusory assertion