SOUTHERN STATES CHEMICAL, INC. v. TAMPA TANK AND WELDING, INC ( 2023 )
[…] 17
    private parties for money damages, insofar as a private right of
    action accrued to the plaintiff prior to the effective date of the Act”),
    with id. at 184 (2) (b) (holding that the Open Records Act in question
    concerns the right of access to public records and is a public right of
    the People as a whole, and because that public right “could not vest
    in any particular persons” . . . “there is no constitutional impediment
    to the retroactive modification of the Act by subsequent legislation”).
    OCGA § 9-3-51 (a) (1)9 provides in relevant part:
    No action to recover damages: (1) For any deficiency in
    the survey or plat, planning, design, specifications,
    supervision or observation of construction, or construction
    of an improvement to real property . . . shall be brought
    against any person performing or furnishing the survey
    or plat, design, planning, supervision or observation of
    construction, or construction of such an improvement
    more than eight years after substantial completion of
    such an improvement.
    It is clear that any right created by the statute of repose vests in a
    particular person, like Tampa Tank, who is relying on the statute to
    assert that a claim brought against it by another party has been
    extinguished. See Mikesell, 
    283 Ga. at 476-77
     (offer of settlement