SOUTHERN STATES CHEMICAL, INC. v. TAMPA TANK AND WELDING, INC ( 2023 )
[…] 241 SE2d 184
    ) (1977), and Nat.
    Svc. Indus., Inc. v. Ga. Power Co., 
    294 Ga. App. 810
     (
    670 SE2d 444
    )
    (2008), but we find each of these cases distinguishable. Pilzer dealt
    with OCGA § 9-3-71 (b), 15 a medical statute of repose that explicitly
    requires a “negligent or wrongful act or omission” to have occurred
    in order for the statute to apply. See Pilzer, 
    278 Ga. at 190
    . And we
    see nothing in Benning that holds that a statute of repose is limited
    to tort claims. 16 See Benning, 
    240 Ga. 426
    . Finally, in Nat. Svc.
    15 OCGA § 9-3-71 (b) provides: “Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this
    Code section, in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought
    more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or
    omission occurred.”
    16 Southern States points to the following language in Benning as
    supporting its argument:
    Prior to the enactment of the [statute of repose], an architectural
    firm or construction company which designed or built a structure