CALDWELL, WARDEN v. EDENFIELD And Vice Versa ( 2023 )
[…] jury would hear Edenfield’s own confession to being “part of the acts”
    and “what they were doing,” including the crime of aggravated child
    molestation.    In fact, Edenfield stated in his video-recorded
    confession, as summarized by this Court on direct appeal, “that he
    helped to hold Christopher down as George penetrated the child
    with his penis, both orally and anally,” and that he “rubbed his own
    penis against Christopher and that he ejaculated on the child.”
    Edenfield, 
    293 Ga. at 372
     (1). See OCGA § 16-6-4 (c) (defining
    aggravated child molestation as “an offense of child molestation
    96
    which act physically injures the child or involves an act of sodomy”);
    OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) (“Every person concerned in the commission of
    a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of
    commission of the crime.”). As the prosecutor’s argument was based
    on the evidence presented and therefore was not improper, trial
    counsel did not perform deficiently by not objecting to it.
    Second, Edenfield argues that it was improper for the