Allen v. State ( 2023 )
[…] testimony. Culbreath testified that Daquan was still pointing a gun
    at him and Allen, and Davon was saying “shoot, shoot,” when Allen
    took the gun that Culbreath was holding and shot Daquan. Two
    other friends of Allen testified that although they did not actually
    meet up with Allen’s group prior to the shooting, they had planned
    to meet simply to play basketball.
    1.   Allen argues that the trial court erred by denying his
    motion for immunity. We disagree.
    9
    With some exceptions, a person who uses threats or force in
    accordance with OCGA § 16-3-21 is immune from criminal
    prosecution. See OCGA § 16-3-24.2. OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides a
    standard with both subjective and objective components: a person
    generally “is justified in using force which is intended or likely to
    cause death or great bodily harm . . . if he or she reasonably believes
    that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury
    to himself or herself or a third person[.]” In addition to showing that
    the defendant actually believed that his use of force was necessary,
    in order “[t]o establish justification for killing another, a defendant
    must show the circumstances were such as to excite the fears of a