HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF WAYNE COUNTY v. AMERISOURCEBERGEN DRUG CORPORATION ( 2023 )
[…] and, if relevant, legal dictionaries from the time the statute was
    passed.” Raffensperger v. Jackson, __ Ga. __, ___ (4) (b) n.1 (
    888 SE2d 483
    ) (2023).
    Here, it is undisputed that HAWC is a “governmental entity”
    and the Settling Defendants are each considered a “released entity”
    under the Settlement Act. See OCGA § 10-13B-2 (1) (A)
    (“Governmental entity” includes “This state and each of its
    5
    departments, agencies, divisions, boards, commissions, authorities,
    and instrumentalities”); OCGA § 10-13B-2 (3) (“‘Released entity’
    means an entity against which a claim has been released under a
    state-wide opioid settlement agreement.”); OCGA § 31-7-72 (a)
    (“There is created in and for each county and municipal corporation
    of the state a public body corporate and politic to be known as the
    ‘hospital authority’ of such county or city . . . .”).
    Given that the parties are covered by the Settlement Act, the
    text of the preemption provision could not be plainer: any and all
    past, present, and future claims by any governmental entity under
    the Settlement Act are barred. See OCGA § 10-13B-3 (a). This bar