HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF WAYNE COUNTY v. AMERISOURCEBERGEN DRUG CORPORATION ( 2023 )
[…] means an entity against which a claim has been released under a
    state-wide opioid settlement agreement.”); OCGA § 31-7-72 (a)
    (“There is created in and for each county and municipal corporation
    of the state a public body corporate and politic to be known as the
    ‘hospital authority’ of such county or city . . . .”).
    Given that the parties are covered by the Settlement Act, the
    text of the preemption provision could not be plainer: any and all
    past, present, and future claims by any governmental entity under
    the Settlement Act are barred. See OCGA § 10-13B-3 (a). This bar
    applies to “any and all released claims and suits”4 under the
    Settlement Act brought “by any governmental entity created by or
    pursuant to an Act of the General Assembly,” for damages or any
    other relief.5 Id. (emphasis added). And no such barred claims “shall
    4 A “released claim” is defined as “a claim by a governmental entity that
    has been or could have been released under a state-wide opioid settlement
    agreement.” OCGA § 10-13B-2 (2).