HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF WAYNE COUNTY v. AMERISOURCEBERGEN DRUG CORPORATION ( 2023 )
[…] effort to sue the Settling Defendants for damages, to gain or attain
    a ruling on the merits of those claims, and to follow up on the filing
    of those claims. We thus conclude that HAWC’s assertion of its
    constitutional rights is a way of pursuing such claims and is barred
    under the text of the preemption provision, unless some legal
    principle prohibits its application to HAWC.
    HAWC acknowledges that as a hospital authority, it was
    7
    established pursuant to OCGA § 31-7-72 and that its functions and
    powers are derived from OCGA § 31-7-75. However, HAWC asserts
    that it has the authority to raise its constitutional challenge to the
    preemption provision because OCGA § 31-7-75 gives it the power to
    sue and be sued, see OCGA § 31-7-75 (1), and “[t]o exercise any or
    all powers now or hereafter possessed by private corporations
    performing similar functions,” see OCGA § 31-7-75 (21). Therefore,
    HAWC contends that while a county or city generally may not have
    the legal authority to assert a constitutional challenge to an act of
    the legislature, 6 a hospital authority does, see Caldwell v. Hosp.