HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF WAYNE COUNTY v. AMERISOURCEBERGEN DRUG CORPORATION ( 2023 )
[…] 10  We note that although Hulsey Environmental acknowledged the
    holding in Caldwell, it did not follow Caldwell, but rather distinguished it. The
    Court determined that “the legislature did not give GIIP [the Georgia Insurers
    Insolvency Pool] the broad powers possessed by private corporations.” Hulsey,
    
    293 Ga. at 506
     (citation and punctuation omitted). On the contrary, this Court
    determined that “the power to sue and be sued was given only to enable GIIP
    to bring and defend legal actions pertaining to its statutory functions and
    duties.” Id.; OCGA § 33-36-6 (a) (“[GIIP] is a nonprofit legal entity with the
    right to bring and defend actions and such right to bring and defend actions
    includes the power and right to intervene as a party before any court in this
    state that has jurisdiction over an insolvent insurer as defined in this
    chapter.”). Therefore, the Court held that GIIP lacked standing to bring its
    constitutional challenge. Compare Jekyll Island-State Park Auth. v. Jekyll
    Island Citizens Assn., 
    266 Ga. 152
    , 152 (1) (
    464 SE2d 808
    ) (1996) (citing