Prosper Ortega v. Leigh J. Temple, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] and the Temples pursuant to OCGA § 19-7-1 (b) (1) such that Ortega had
    permanently relinquished all parental rights to A. U.
    15
    Accordingly, as there was no prior permanent custody award to the Temples,
    the trial court erred in holding that the legal standard in Durden would apply to the
    final custody determination, and as such the burden of proof does not shift to Ortega.
    See Durden, 
    249 Ga. at 686
     (2). See also Lopez, 314 Ga. App. at 539-540 (3)
    (decided under the rebuttable presumption standard in favor of the parent as set forth
    in OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1),5 involving a custody dispute between the children’s
    5
    OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1) provides:
    Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section or any
    other law to the contrary, in any action involving the custody of a child
    between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to
    grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle,
    sibling, or adoptive parent, parental power may be lost by the parent,
    parents, or any other person if the court hearing the issue of custody, in
    the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the
    circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such
    third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best
    promote their welfare and happiness. There shall be a rebuttable
    presumption that is in the best interest of the child or children for
    custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children,
    but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of
    custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children.
    The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the
    best interest of the child or children.
    16
    biological mother and grandparents, in which we concluded that mother had not lost
    all parental powers in prior custody order and that “[t]he Durden standard applies
    where there has been a permanent award of custody to the third party made pursuant