Tarvella Razi v. Shalonda Burns ( 2020 )
[…] UCCJEA states that it was intended, in part, to prevent the very type of
    gamesmanship at play in this case by “[d]iscourag[ing] the use of the interstate system
    for continuing controversies over child custody.” UCCJEA § 101 cmt; see generally
    Bowman v. Bowman, 
    345 Ga. App. 380
    , 383 (2) (a) (811 SE2d 103) (2018)
    (recognizing that “[w]e construe the UCCJEA liberally so as to carry out the remedial
    aspects of the law”).
    2. Father argues that the Georgia Court erred in vacating his voluntary
    dismissal. In support of his argument, he relies on OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (1) (A), which
    provides that, “an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or
    permission of court . . . [b]y filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the
    first witness is sworn.”
    As correctly held by the Georgia Court, Father’s voluntary dismissal was not
    filed “before the first witness [was] sworn.” OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (1) (A). Rather, it
    was filed after the Georgia Court “held multiple hearings in this case at which