Tarvella Razi v. Shalonda Burns ( 2020 )
[…] See OCGA § 19-9-40 et seq.; 
    Cal. Fam. Code § 3400
     et seq. The pertinent provision
    of the UCCJEA provides that a Georgia court may not modify a child-custody
    determination made by a court in another state unless
    a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination
    under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-9-61 and
    . . . [a] court of this state or a court of the other state determines that
    neither the child nor the child’s parents or any person acting as a parent
    presently resides in the other state.
    8
    OCGA § 19-9-63 (2) (emphasis supplied)8; see also 
    Cal. Fam. Code § 3423
     (b). As
    to the first of these requirements, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an
    initial custody determination under OCGA § 19-9-61 (a) (1) if Georgia was “the home
    state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding.” See also 
    Cal. Fam. Code § 3421
     (a) (1). “Home state” is defined as “the state in which a child lived
    with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months
    immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” See OCGA
    § 19-9-41 (7);