Shelly Namdar-Yeganeh v. Cyndi Namdar-Yeganeh ( 2020 )
[…] The grandparents also sought
    to modify visitation and asked that the children’s mother, Shelly Namdar-Yeganeh,
    be held in contempt. The mother moved to dismiss the petition. Following a hearing,
    the trial court denied the motion,1 and the mother filed this timely direct appeal. The
    grandparents have moved to dismiss the appeal arguing that it is subject to the
    interlocutory appeal procedure. We agree.
    “All judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to change,
    or modifying child custody” are directly appealable. OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11); see
    OCGA § 19-9-41 (3) (defining “child custody determination” as “a judgment, decree,
    or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or
    visitation with respect to a child”); OCGA § 19-9-41 (4) (defining “child custody
    proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation
    with respect to a child is an issue”). The order at issue here, however, did not include
    any decision as to visitation. Instead, it merely denied the mother’s motion to dismiss
    the grandparents’ request for modification of visitation. Therefore, it is an
    1