SHENIKA PEREIRA v. TERRY CARPENTER ( 2021 )
[…] The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order:
    A21A1058. SHENIKA PEREIRA v. TERRY CARPENTER et al.
    Shenika Pereira sued Terry Carpenter and Sandra Carpenter for damages
    arising out of a dog biting incident. The Carpenters filed a motion to enforce a
    settlement agreement. The trial court entered an order granting the motion wherein
    it expressly stated that it would enter an order dismissing the case upon receiving
    notification that the Carpenters paid $5,331.84 to Pereira. Pereira filed this direct
    appeal. We lack jurisdiction.
    Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), appeals generally may be taken from “[a]ll final
    judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below.” An
    order granting a motion to enforce a settlement agreement “is not final until the trial
    court expressly enters final judgment on that order.” Thomas v. Sheppard, 
    349 Ga. App. 871
    , 871 (827 SE2d 60) (2019) (punctuation omitted). Thus, “notwithstanding