James T. Curry v. Allstate Property & Casualty Ins. Co. ( 2021 )
[…] Co. ( 2021 )


Menu:
  • Court of Appeals
    of the State of Georgia
    ATLANTA,____________________
    April 15, 2021
    The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order:
    A21I0170. JAMES T. CURRY v. ALLSTATE PROPERTY & CASUALTY INS.
    CO.
    Following a car accident, James T. Curry sued the tortfeasor; he also sought to
    recover from Allstate Property & Casualty Insurance Company, which provided him
    uninsured motorist benefits in the amount of $30,000. A jury awarded Curry
    $85,579.02 plus court costs. Thereafter, Curry filed suit against Allstate under OCGA
    § 33-7-11 (j), which penalizes an insurer for bad faith refusal to pay a demand. The
    statute provides that “the insurer shall be liable to the insured in addition to any
    recovery under this Code section for not more than 25 percent of the recovery and all
    reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the case under this Code section.”
    OCGA § 33-7-11 (j).
    Allstate moved for partial summary judgment, arguing that Curry was limited
    to recovering 25 percent of the $30,000 policy limits rather than 25 percent of the
    verdict. Allstate also argued that OCGA § 33-7-11 (j) did not authorize the recovery