Timothy Collins v. State ( 2021 )
[…] THE TIMES SET BY OUR COURT RULES.
    April 28, 2021
    In the Court of Appeals of Georgia
    A21A0084. COLLINS v. THE STATE.                                               DO-003 C
    DOYLE, Presiding Judge.
    Following a jury trial, Timothy Collins was convicted of failure to maintain his
    lane,1 driving without a license,2 and four counts of serious injury by vehicle.3 Collins
    appeals the subsequent denial of his motion for new trial, arguing that (1) the trial
    court erred by dismissing a juror during the course of the trial; (2) the trial court erred
    1
    OCGA § 40-6-48 (1).
    2
    OCGA § 40-5-20 (a).
    3
    OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (5) (providing that “[a] person shall not drive or be in
    actual physical control of any moving vehicle while . . . . [t]he person’s alcohol
    concentration is 0.08 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving
    or being in actual physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving or
    being in actual physical control ended”).
    by sentencing him to serve 15 years in confinement; and (3) trial counsel was
    ineffective during the plea-bargaining process. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
    Viewed in favor of the verdict,4 the record shows that at approximately 7:48