Leslie Renee Smith v. Russell Tibbits ( 2021 )
[…] has explained that “[d]elivery is essential to the validity of a deed, and there can be
    no delivery, after the death of the alleged grantor, of a deed with the possession of
    which he had never in any manner parted.”6 And it is indispensable to the delivery of
    a deed that it “pass beyond the control or dominion of the grantor; and where a
    grantor retains a deed which he executes in his possession and control until his death
    without doing anything to indicate an intention to deliver it, it is void for want of a
    5
    OCGA § 44-5-30; see OCGA § 44-2-15 (“Any of the instruments enumerated
    in Code Section 44-2-14 may be attested by a judge of a court of record, including a
    judge of a municipal court, or by a magistrate, a notary public, or a clerk or deputy
    clerk of a superior court or of a city court created by special Act of the General
    Assembly. With the exception of notaries public and judges of courts of record, such
    officers may attest such instruments only in the county in which they respectively
    hold their offices.”); see also OCGA § 44-5-80 (3) (“The gift must be delivered or
    some act which under law is accepted as a substitute for delivery must be done.”).
    6
    Dawson v. Keitt, 
    232 Ga. 10
    , 11 (205 SE2d 309) (1974); accord Equitable
    Mortgage v. Brown, 
    105 Ga. 474