Leslie Renee Smith v. Russell Tibbits ( 2021 )
[…] execution of the deed, even though it had been recorded at his own instance.”).
    9
    But delivery may be inferred from various circumstances.10 Recording a deed,
    a recital of delivery within a deed, a deed found in the custody of the grantee, and a
    grantee with possession of the relevant land are all circumstances that give rise to a
    10
    See Mays v. Fletcher, 
    137 Ga. 27
    , 28 (2) (
    72 SE 408
    ) (1911) (“The delivery
    of a deed is necessary to its validity, but delivery may be inferred from various
    circumstances.”); see also OCGA § 44-5-82 (“Actual manual delivery is not essential
    to the validity of a gift. Any act which indicates a renunciation of dominion by the
    donor and the transfer of dominion to the donee shall constitute a constructive
    delivery.”). See generally Willingham v. Smith, 
    151 Ga. 102
    , 118 (
    106 SE 117
    ) (1921)
    (“The expression ‘delivery,’ as applied to written instruments, had its inception in
    connection with written conveyances of lands. Nevertheless the question of delivery