Alifieris v. American Airlines, Inc. , 98 A.D.2d 206 ( 1983 )
[…] The troublesome language in subdivision 2 is that which speaks of an off-duty policeman acting “within the geographical limits of his jurisdiction”. Counsel for defendant Don Cooper argues that “the geographical limits of his jurisdiction” consists of the entire State of New York. In support of that argument, he points to the State-wide arrest powers of a police officer which are set forth in CPL 140.10 (subd 3) which provides: “A police officer may arrest a person for a crime, pursuant to subdivision one, whether or not such crime was committed within the geographical area of such police officer’s employment, and he may make such arrest within the state, regardless of the situs of the commission of the crime.”