In re Murphy , 120 A.D.2d 733 ( 1986 )
[…] All three founders have since died, but ownership of the stock has remained in the hands of members of their families. The petitioners, two of whom are married to each other, all inherited their stock from their fathers, and collectively hold approximately 25% of the outstanding shares.

    The petitioners have rejected an offer to sell their interests in the businesses to the other shareholders and/or the corpo*734rations, and have instituted this proceeding to dissolve the two concerns.

    In relevant part, Business Corporation Law § 1104-a provides that:

    "(a) The holders of twenty percent or more of all outstanding shares of a corporation, other than a corporation registered as an investment company under an act of congress entitled 'Investment Company Act of 1940’, no shares of which are listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national or an affiliated securities association, who are entitled to vote in an election of directors may present a petition of dissolution on one or more of the following grounds:

    "(1) The directors of those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders;