People v. Bacalocostantis , 148 A.D.2d 842 ( 1989 )
[…] On the other hand, defendant received a lenient manslaughter sentence, reflecting, in part, the court’s assessment that defendant subjectively feared his victims. A court’s consideration of circumstances which make up more than one distinct crime when passing sentence on the various offenses found to have been committed does not, without more, amount to double jeopardy (see, People v Williams, 114 AD2d 683, 685).

    Finally, defendant correctly asserts that a sentence split so that it is half concurrent and half consecutive is not within the parameters of Penal Law § 70.25 (1), which provides, in relevant part, that "sentences imposed by the court shall run *844either concurrently or consecutively * * * as the court directs at the time of sentence”. Since the sentence imposed for defendant’s manslaughter conviction does not conform to this plain statutory language, defendant’s conviction on that count must be remitted for resentencing.