In re Marie X. , 150 A.D.2d 23 ( 1989 )
[…] The legislative history underlying the amendment demonstrates that the criteria set forth in Domestic Relations Law § 111 (1) (e), which are applicable herein, are to be considered mandatory rather than permissive (see, 1980 NY Legis Ann, at 242). Accordingly, with respect to children who are born out of *27wedlock and placed for adoption less than six months after birth, Domestic Relations Law § 111 (1) (e) provides as follows:

    "Subject to the limitations hereinafter set forth consent to adoption shall be required as follows * * *
    "(e) Of the father, whether adult or infant, of a child born out-of-wedlock who is under the age of six months at the time he is placed for adoption, but only if: (i) such father openly lived with the child or the child’s mother for a continuous period of six months immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption; and (ii) such father openly held himself out to be the father of such child during such period; and (iii) such father paid a fair and reasonable sum, in accordance with his means, for the medical, hospital and nursing expenses incurred in connection with the mother’s pregnancy or with the birth of the child.”

    The foregoing provision serves the salutary purpose of ensuring that the consent of an unmarried father to an adoption will be required where a meaningful family relationship has been established.