In re O.G. and J.C. ( 2022 )
[…] second guess such determinations.”).
    Finally, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in failing to give due consideration to
    O.G.’s request for permanent placement with petitioner. Petitioner states that O.G. was sixteen
    years old at the time of the permanency hearing and had expressly advised the court of her
    preferred guardian. Petitioner contends that O.G. “repeatedly begged” the circuit court for
    permission to live in petitioner’s home, but those “requests went unheeded.” As such, petitioner
    alleges that the lower court violated West Virginia Code § 44-10-4(a), which provides:
    If the minor is above the age of fourteen years, he or she may in the presence
    of the circuit or family court, or in writing acknowledged before any officer
    authorized to take the acknowledgment of a deed, nominate his or her own
    guardian, who, if approved by the court, shall be appointed accordingly.
    While petitioner is correct that O.G. requested placement with her, the circuit court
    specifically found that permanent placement with petitioner would not be in the children’s best
    interests, which is, ultimately, the controlling determination on this issue. See Kristopher O. v.