Catera v. Suffolk County Support Collection Unit of Suffolk County Department of Social Services , 155 A.D.2d 663 ( 1989 )
[…] Shortly thereafter, the petitioner commenced this proceeding seeking, inter alla, a vacatur of the income execution on the ground that the determination was arbitrary. The Supreme Court granted the petition to the extent of vacating the income execution, finding that the amount determined to be due was excessive.

    Pursuant to Social Services Law § 111-h (1), the Support Collection Unit, inter alla, is entitled to collect amounts due "pursuant to any order of child support or child and spousal support issued under the provisions of article three-A or section two hundred thirty-six or two hundred forty of the domestic relations law, or article four, five, or five-A of the family court act”. As the judgment of divorce neither incorporates by reference nor contains the financial provisions of the separation agreement entered into by the Gateras, the Suffolk County Support Collection Unit was not required to take those provisions into consideration when calculating arrears.