Chazon v. Parkway Medical Group , 168 A.D.2d 660 ( 1990 )
[…] The plaintiffs’ expert obstetrician and gynecologist Dr. Jay Kelinson testified that Dr. Klebanow’s treatment departed from accepted standards of obstetrical care, but did not give testimony as to proximate cause. Since Dr. Abramson’s testimony had established that Dr. Klebanow’s delay in delivering Adam, despite the overdue pregnancy and a "suspicious” OCT test, had caused the child’s condition, Dr. Kelinson was not required to duplicate such testimony. In any event, he claimed such testimony was beyond his area of expertise.

    CPLR 5501 (a) (5) vests this court with authority to review the amount of and increase or reduce a "final judgment [which] was entered in a different amount pursuant to the respondent’s stipulation on a motion to set aside the verdict as excessive or inadequate” (see, Donohoe v Goldner, 168 AD2d 412; 7 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Prac ¶ 5501.13; cf., Martinez v Long Is. Jewish-Hillside Med. Center, 133 AD2d 264).