E. LAMAR SEALS, JR. v. DONATA RUSSELL MAJOR ( 2022 )
[…] Section 8 of the U. S. Housing Act of 1937.”2 With respect to the parties to the
    Russell Agreement, Russell and the Russell Company were named as general partners
    and were solely responsible for managing the business and the Bedford Towers
    project. The agreement further provided for certain capital contributions by various
    classes of partners3 and certain allocations of money to the partners: Russell and the
    Russell Company (as general partners) would collectively receive 40 percent of the
    cash flow4 (Section 6.2); proceeds of a sale would be allocated under a certain
    2
    That act provides for certain housing payments on behalf of qualifying low
    income individuals. See 42 USCS § 1437f (a) (“For the purpose of aiding low-income
    families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed
    housing, assistance payments may be made with respect to existing housing in
    accordance with the provisions of this section.”).
    3
    The Russell Agreement required Russell and his company each to contribute
    only $500. After certain other parties had been repaid their contribution, Russell and
    the Russell Company would have a 50 percent interest in the capital of the Russell
    Agreement partnership.
    4