E. LAMAR SEALS, JR. v. DONATA RUSSELL MAJOR ( 2022 )
[…] specifically those liabilities of a general partner in the development of the project.
    11
    Compare Floyd v. Kicklighter, 
    139 Ga. 133
    , 138 (
    76 SE 1011
    ) (1912) (“[A]n
    agreement to share profits and losses does not absolutely, and as a matter of law,
    create a partnership; and if other circumstances in the transaction show that the
    parties did not intend (in the legal sense heretofore explained) to create a partnership,
    none is created. The true rule is that such an agreement is merely prima facie evidence
    of a partnership.”).
    12
    OCGA § 14-8-7 (3) (“The sharing of gross returns does not of itself establish
    a partnership. . . .”).
    10
    Courts have held that parties may be deemed partners based on the structure of
    their relationship, even if they disclaim partnership in the agreement at issue.13
    Conversely, courts have stated that parties can agree among themselves to establish