Johnson v. Barstow Youth Activity Center CA2/8 ( 2022 )
[…] Section 1596.793 provides that the licensing requirement
    does “not apply to recreation programs conducted for children by
    the YMCA, Girl Scouts of the USA, Boy Scouts of America, Boys
    and Girls Clubs, Camp Fire USA, organized camps, or similar
    organizations.” The Center was operating without a license in
    Barstow for almost 20 years as an exempt facility pursuant to
    section 1596.793 based on its former affiliation with the Boys and
    Girls Club. It is undisputed the Center is no longer affiliated
    with the Boys and Girls Clubs.
    Section 1596.792, subdivision (g) exempts public recreation
    programs. As relevant here, that section defines a public
    recreation program as one “operated by the state, city, county,
    special district, school district, community college district,
    chartered city, or chartered city and county” and only during
    nonschool hours and for less than 20 hours per week.
    Defendants relied on the public recreation program
    exemption in opposing the injunction. Ms. Ford declared the
    Center scaled back its programs in order to comply with the
    public recreation program exemption.