Johnson v. Barstow Youth Activity Center CA2/8 ( 2022 )
[…] Superior Court (2005) 
    132 Cal.App.4th 1504
    , 1517.)
    Plaintiff contends defendants violated the mandatory
    licensing requirement set forth in section 1596.80 of the Act,
    which provides that “[n]o person, firm, partnership, association,
    or corporation shall operate, establish, manage, conduct, or
    maintain a child day care facility in this state without a current
    valid license therefor as provided in this act.”
    The Act provides that the director of the Department may
    bring an action “to enjoin the violation or threatened violation of
    Section 1596.80,” and the director is not required to allege facts
    demonstrating lack of an adequate remedy at law or irreparable
    damage. (§ 1596.89.) Further, in any action alleging an actual
    violation of section 1596.80, “the court shall, if it finds such
    6
    allegations to be true, issue its order enjoining the child day care
    facility from continuance of the violation.” (§ 1596.89.)
    It is undisputed the Center is operating without a license to
    operate a child day care facility. Plaintiff therefore argues the
    trial court erred in not enjoining the statutory violation. Plaintiff
    says the Department remains willing to work with defendants,