Johnson v. Barstow Youth Activity Center CA2/8 ( 2022 )
[…] affidavits, even though the evidence with respect to the absolute
    right therefor may be conflicting, rests in the sound discretion of
    the trial court, and that the order may not be interfered with on
    appeal, except for an abuse of discretion.’ ” (Id. at p. 69.)
    “ ‘A trial court abuses its discretion when it applies the wrong
    legal standards applicable to the issue at hand.’ ” (Doe 2 v.
    Superior Court (2005) 
    132 Cal.App.4th 1504
    , 1517.)
    Plaintiff contends defendants violated the mandatory
    licensing requirement set forth in section 1596.80 of the Act,
    which provides that “[n]o person, firm, partnership, association,
    or corporation shall operate, establish, manage, conduct, or
    maintain a child day care facility in this state without a current
    valid license therefor as provided in this act.”
    The Act provides that the director of the Department may
    bring an action “to enjoin the violation or threatened violation of
    Section 1596.80,” and the director is not required to allege facts
    demonstrating lack of an adequate remedy at law or irreparable
    damage.