Richard Nobles v. Kunio Bonney ( 2021 )
[…] dismiss a case without prejudice without order or permission of the court by filing a
    written notice at any time before the first witness is sworn).
    2
    circumstances, the trial court found that dismissal of the case was mandatory. This
    appeal follows.
    We review the trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss “under the de novo
    standard of review.”4 And with this standard in mind, we will consider Nobles’s sole
    claim of error.
    Specifically, Nobles argues that the trial court erred in finding that dismissal
    with prejudice was mandatory under OCGA § 9-11-25 (a) (1) and failing to grant his
    motion to dismiss without prejudice when it was permitted, timely, and valid. We
    agree.
    OCGA § 9-11-25 (a) (1) provides:
    If a party dies and the claim is not thereby extinguished, the court may
    order substitution of the proper parties. The motion for substitution may
    be made by any party or by the successors or representative of the
    deceased party and, together with the notice of the hearing, shall be
    served on the parties as provided in Code Section 9-11-5 and upon
    persons not parties in the manner provided in Code Section 9-11-4 for
    the service of a summons. Unless the motion for substitution is made not
    later than 180 days after the death is suggested upon the record by
    4
    See King Petro, Inc. v. Ultra Grp. of Cos., Inc., 
    355 Ga. App. 503
    , 503 (844
    SE2d 547) (2020).
    3
    service of a statement of the fact of the death, the action shall be
    dismissed as to the deceased party.5
    It is undisputed that Nobles never filed a motion for substitution after Bonney’s
    counsel filed the suggestion of death, much less within the time period required by
    the foregoing statute. Nevertheless, Nobles contends that his motion to dismiss the