Richard Nobles v. Kunio Bonney ( 2021 )
[…] Ultra Grp. of Cos., Inc., 
    355 Ga. App. 503
    , 503 (844
    SE2d 547) (2020).
    3
    service of a statement of the fact of the death, the action shall be
    dismissed as to the deceased party.5
    It is undisputed that Nobles never filed a motion for substitution after Bonney’s
    counsel filed the suggestion of death, much less within the time period required by
    the foregoing statute. Nevertheless, Nobles contends that his motion to dismiss the
    case without prejudice should have been granted because it was valid and timely. In
    this regard, OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (1) (A) provides:
    By plaintiff; by stipulation. Subject to the provisions of subsection (e)
    of Code Section 9-11-23, Code Section 9-11-66, and any statute, an
    action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of
    court . . . [b]y filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the
    first witness is sworn . . . .6
    Here, although Nobles waited nearly two years after the suggestion of death
    was filed to move to dismiss the case without prejudice, he did so before any
    witnesses in the case were sworn and at a time when the case was still pending.
    Indeed, the trial court did not dismiss this case until after Nobles moved to dismiss
    it without prejudice. The question before us, then, is whether a plaintiff’s failure to
    5
    (Emphasis supplied).
    6
    (Emphasis supplied).
    4
    file a timely motion to substitute a party for the deceased defendant deprives him of
    his right to dismiss the case without prejudice at any time before the first witness is
    sworn. The Supreme Court of Georgia has already answered this question in the
    negative.
    In Wofford v. Central Mutual Insurance Company,7 our Supreme Court
    addressed a prior version of OCGA § 9-11-25 (a) (1)—i.e., OCGA § 81A-125 (a)