Reynaldo Alvarez-Maldonado v. State ( 2021 )
[…] App. 26
    , 29 (1) (733 SE2d 72) (2012) (punctuation
    omitted); see also Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61
    LE2d 560) (1979) (noting the relevant question is, after viewing the evidence in the
    light most favorable to the prosecution, could any rational jury found the essential
    elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt).
    5
    Miller v. State, 
    273 Ga. 831
    , 832 (546 SE2d 524) (2001) (punctuation
    omitted); accord Westbrooks v. State, 
    309 Ga. App. 398
    , 399-400 (1) (710 SE2d 594)
    (2011).
    7
    OCGA § 16-13-31 (e) provides:
    Except as authorized by this article, any person who sells, delivers, or
    brings into this state or has possession of 28 grams or more of
    methamphetamine, amphetamine, or any mixture containing either
    methamphetamine or amphetamine, as described in Schedule II, in
    violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in
    methamphetamine or amphetamine[.]
    And the indictment in this matter charged Alvarez-Maldonado with trafficking in
    methamphetamine by alleging that he “on the 29th day of April, 2017, did then and
    there unlawfully possess 200 grams or more of a mixture containing