Hillcrest Foods, Inc. v. Brian E. Mikeals ( 2021 )
[…] from recovering on time-barred claims; reversal of the trial court’s order renders the
    arbitration proceedings a nullity; and dismissing the appeal as moot amounts to res
    judicata. These contentions are meritless.
    Mootness “is an issue of jurisdiction and must be determined before a court
    addresses the merits of a claim.” Sweet City Landfill, LLC v. Elbert County, 
    347 Ga. App. 311
    , 318 (4) (818 SE2d 93) (2018); see also In the Interest of M. F., 
    305 Ga. 820
     (828 SE2d 350) (2019). Pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-48 (b) (3), “[n]o appeal shall
    4
    be dismissed or its validity affected for any cause nor shall consideration of any
    enumerated error be refused, except . . . [w]here the questions presented have become
    moot.” “A case is moot when its resolution would amount to the determination of an
    abstract question not arising upon existing facts or rights. When the act that is the
    subject of [the requested] relief is completed, then the matter is moot and no longer
    subject to appeal.”