Hillcrest Foods, Inc. v. Brian E. Mikeals ( 2021 )
[…] time.
    We are further unpersuaded by Hillcrest’s contention that, if we dismiss the
    current appeal as moot, Mikeals could later argue the relief Hillcrest seeks on appeal
    under OCGA § 9-9-5 (a) would be precluded by res judicata. Mootness does not
    operate as an adjudication on the merits. See Mountain Orthopedics & Sports
    Medicine, P. C. v. Williams, 
    284 Ga. App. 885
    , 887 (644 SE2d 868) (2007) (“The
    existence of an actual controversy is fundamental to a decision on the merits by this
    court.”) (citation omitted); OCGA § 9-12-40.5 Where the Court lacks jurisdiction to
    rule on the appeal due to mootness, dismissal therefrom does not operate as an
    adjudication on the merits, Seymour, 283 Ga. at 537; Williams, 284 Ga. App. at 887,
    5
    Under OCGA § 9-12-40, “[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction
    shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in
    issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause
    wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.”
    7
    and Hillcrest retains the ability to raise these issues in its opposition to Mikeals’s
    petition to confirm the arbitration award.6
    Accordingly, this appeal is dismissed.
    Appeal dismissed. Barnes, P. J., and Gobeil, J., concur.
    6