Freeport Title & Guaranty Inc., as Trustee of the 4977 Memorial Trust v. Amsalu Tegeue ( 2021 )
[…] reverts to the grantor. That provision states in relevant part that
    [t]itle to real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts shall revert to
    the grantor or his or her heirs, personal representatives, successors, and
    assigns at the expiration of seven years from the maturity of the debt or
    6
    debts or the maturity of the last installment thereof as stated or fixed in
    the record of the conveyance or, if not recorded, in the conveyance[.]2
    (Emphasis supplied.) Freeport relies upon OCGA § 44-14-80 (a) (2), which provides
    that “[i]f the maturity of the debt or debts or the maturity of the last installment
    thereof is not stated or fixed, title to real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts
    shall revert at the expiration of seven years from the date of the conveyance as stated
    in the record or, if not recorded, in the conveyance[.]” (Emphasis supplied.)
    Subsections (a) (1) and (a) (2), construed together, require that the maturity date or
    the maturity of the last installment of the debt be stated or fixed in the conveyance to
    avoid reversion occurring seven years from the date of the conveyance. See, e.g.,