EVELYN BELLIVEAU v. WENDELL LEE FLOYD ( 2021 )
[…] of whether a biological father has abandoned his opportunity interest in developing
    a relationship with his child is at issue in every case. Such a determination must be
    made, then, before the court considers whether legitimation is in the child’s best
    interests. So, while the evidence might ultimately support the trial court’s conclusion
    that Floyd has not abandoned his opportunity interest in a relationship with his child,
    no such evidence currently exists because no evidentiary hearing was held.
    19
    Id. (punctuation omitted).
    20
    See OCGA § 19-7-22 (d) (1) (providing, in part, that “the [trial] court may
    issue an order declaring the biological father’s relationship with the child to be
    legitimate, provided that such order is in the best interests of the child . . .” (emphasis
    supplied)); Westbrook v. Eidys, 
    356 Ga. App. 619
    , 624 (3) (848 SE2d 660) (2020)
    (vacating an order granting a legitimation petition when the trial court determined
    that the biological father had not abandoned his opportunity interest in a relationship