Kharie v. South Shore Record Management, Inc. , 988 N.Y.S.2d 654 ( 2014 )
[…] The shelving, which was being dismantled and reassembled in a different portion of the warehouse, was free-standing, and the shelves were connected in a tongue-and-groove fashion, some of which required the use of a hammer to separate the pieces. The plaintiff was not provided with any safety equipment and, at the time of the accident, was standing on the one of the shelves in order to disassemble the higher levels of the shelving unit.

    The plaintiff commenced this personal injury action, alleging, inter alia, a violation of Labor Law § 240 (1). He moved for summary judgment on the issue of liability on that cause of action. The Supreme Court granted the motion. We affirm.

    Labor Law § 240 (1) provides that: “Adi contractors and owners and their agents ... in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed” (Labor Law § 240 [1] [emphasis added]). Labor Law § 240 (1) imposes on owners a nondelegable duty to protect workers from elevation-related risks at covered work sites (see Ross v Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Elec.