HASSAN DASHTPEYMA v. MERRILL L. WALKER ( 2021 )
[…] 1
    There is no explanation in the record for Dashtpeyma’s use of the percentage
    (%) symbol.
    3
    res judicata and denied the remaining motions for summary judgment as moot. This
    appeal followed.
    Dashtpeyma argues that the trial court erred in its application of the doctrine
    of res judicata to the 2019 lawsuit. “In Georgia, OCGA § 9-12-40 represents a
    codification of the common law doctrine of res judicata.” Carson v. Brown, 
    348 Ga. App. 689
    , 707 (3) (a) (824 SE2d 605) (2019). OCGA § 9-12-40 provides as follows:
    A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive
    between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue
    or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause
    wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set
    aside.
    “The purpose of the doctrine is to prevent the re-litigation of claims which have
    already been adjudicated, or which could have been adjudicated, between identical
    parties or their privies in identical causes of action.” Crowe v. Elder, 
    290 Ga. 686
    ,