Emery Parrish v. State ( 2022 )
[…] In making
    this determination, we review the record de novo and “weigh the evidence as we
    would expect reasonable jurors to have done so.”8 And importantly, the test for
    determining nonconstitutional harmless error is “whether it is highly probable that the
    error did not contribute to the verdict.”9
    6
    Bolah v. Driskell, 
    318 Ga. App. 405
    , 407 (734 SE2d 108) (2012); accord
    Pouncey v. Adams, 
    206 Ga. App. 126
    , 127 (424 SE2d 376) (1992).
    
    7 Taylor, 302
     Ga. at 180; see OCGA § 24-6-611 (b) (“A witness may be
    cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the proceeding. The right of a
    thorough and sifting cross-examination shall belong to every party as to the witnesses
    called against the party. . . .”); Griffin v. State, 
    309 Ga. 860
    , 871 (5) (a) (849 SE2d
    191) (2020) (same).
    8
    Jones v. State, 
    301 Ga. 544
    , 551 (3) (802 SE2d 234) (2017) (punctuation
    omitted); accord Webb v. State, 
    359 Ga. App. 453
    , 460 (2) (858 SE2d 546) (2021).