Emery Parrish v. State ( 2022 )
[…] or attack upon a habitation; however, such person is justified in the use of force
    which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if . . . [t]he entry
    is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner and he or she reasonably
    believes that the entry is attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or offering
    personal violence to any person dwelling or being therein and that such force is
    necessary to prevent the assault or offer of personal violence[.]”); OCGA § 16-3-24.1
    (“As used in Code Sections 16-3-23 and 16-3-24, the term ‘habitation’ means any
    dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business, and ‘personal property’ means personal
    property other than a motor vehicle.”).
    32
    See OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) (“A person is justified in threatening or using force
    against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such
    threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such
    other’s imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section
    16-3-23, a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death
    or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary
    to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to
    prevent the commission of a forcible felony.”).
    25
    Consequently, Parrish arguably “invited the alleged error, and it therefore provides
    no basis for reversal.”33
    Nevertheless, even if not waived, Parrish has not shown plain error. Of course,