Emery Parrish v. State ( 2022 )
[…] on self-defense was confusing, because while the former instruction explains that use
    of deadly force is allowed if one reasonably believes such force is necessary to
    prevent a violent entry of a vehicle for the purpose of an assault, the latter requires
    that the defendant reasonably believe that deadly force is necessary to prevent death
    or harm to himself.32 But Parrish sought both of these charges in his “Defendant’s
    Requests to Charge” and reiterated that request during the charge conference.
    31
    See OCGA § 16-3-23 (1) (“A person is justified in threatening or using force
    against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such
    threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into
    or attack upon a habitation; however, such person is justified in the use of force
    which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if . . . [t]he entry
    is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner and he or she reasonably
    believes that the entry is attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or offering
    personal violence to any person dwelling or being therein and that such force is
    necessary to prevent the assault or offer of personal violence[.]”); OCGA § 16-3-24.1