Emery Parrish v. State ( 2022 )
[…] 308 Ga. 455
    , 461 (2) (841 SE2d 686) (2020) (holding that
    defendant failed to show that his trial counsel’s decision not to impeach witness
    20
    trial court did not err in denying Parrish’s ineffective assistance claim in this regard
    either.
    2. Parrish also contends that the trial court erred by providing a conflicting and
    confusing jury instruction as to his justification defense. Yet again, we disagree.
    Importantly, Parrish did not object to the particular portion of the trial court’s
    jury charges, which he now cites as constituting error. And under OCGA § 17-8-58,
    “[a]ny party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to
    charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for
    such objection before the jury retires to deliberate.”26 The failure to so object
    precludes “appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of
    the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects the substantial rights of the
    prejudiced his case given overwhelming evidence that shooting was not in self-