KAMAL NAYANI v. AMINA HASSANALI ( 2022 )
[…] professional corporation, that does not mean that the parties’ agreement is void, given
    that the parties acted as partners for a year. But he does not explain how the parties’
    business relationship saved the agreement from being illegal.
    6
    Nayani argues that the agreement required the parties to cooperate, so they
    could have converted the professional corporation into a corporation for profit. But,
    again, he does not explain how Hassanali’s promise (in the void agreement) to
    cooperate saved the agreement from being illegal.
    Nayani argues that under OCGA § 14-7-5 (e), the professional corporation
    would automatically become a for-profit corporation by operation of law. That
    subsection of the Act provides:
    If a professional corporation at any time ceases to have a shareholder
    licensed or otherwise authorized to practice and actually practicing, the
    profession for which the corporation is organized, or if a professional
    corporation does not redeem, cancel, or transfer the shares of a
    disqualified, retired, or deceased person in accordance with this Code
    section, the corporation shall cease to be a professional corporation and
    shall operate as a corporation for profit organized under Chapter 2 of
    this title for the sole purpose of liquidation. The corporation may at any
    time after it ceases to be a professional corporation change its purpose
    by amending its articles.
    OCGA § 14-7-5 (e) (emphasis added). By its terms, however, that subsection simply
    allows a professional corporation that does not redeem, cancel, or transfer the shares
    of a disqualified person to operate as a corporation for profit “for the sole purpose of
    liquidation.” Contrary to Nayani’s argument, the subsection does not automatically
    7
    convert a professional corporation into a for-profit corporation that can continue in
    business.
    Finally, Nayani argues that under Georgia Supreme Court authority, the parties’
    agreement is not void.