ROBERT JOHN STARKS v. ALICE CARVER ( 2021 )
[…] in an agency capacity pursuant to a brokerage engagement but for whom a broker may
    perform ministerial acts in a real estate transaction pursuant to either a verbal or
    written agreement.”8 The BRRETA also states that the receipt of a commission by a
    broker is not used to determine whether a brokerage relationship has been created.9
    4
    OCGA § 10-6A-2 (a).
    5
    Jones v. Bill Garlen Real Estate, 
    311 Ga. App. 372
    , 374 (715 SE2d 777)
    (2011) (citation, punctuation, and footnote omitted).
    6
    OCGA § 10-6A-3 (6).
    7
    See OCGA § 10-6A-3 (4) (stating that a brokerage engagement “means a
    written contract”); see also Jones, 311 Ga. App. at 375.
    8
    OCGA § 10-6A-3 (8) (emphasis supplied).
    9
    OCGA § 10-6A-11 (“The payment or promise of payment of compensation
    to a broker by a seller . . . shall not determine whether a brokerage relationship has
    5
    Here, Carver sent a letter to Starks, which undisputedly terminated the
    agreement.10 Without a written agreement in place, Carver’s status would, at most,
    have been that of a customer.11 To overcome this issue, Carver argues that because