Pti Royston, LLC v. Shirley Eubank ( 2021 )
[…] 279 Ga. at 380
    .
    Moreover, it is well settled that we presume that the legislature enacts all
    statutes with knowledge of the existing laws. Wright, 
    262 Ga. at 846
     (1); Glass v.
    Faircloth, 
    354 Ga. App. 326
    , 331 (2) (840 SE2d 724) (2020). At the time the General
    Assembly enacted § 51-14-5, the general tort statute of repose was already codified.
    If the General Assembly wanted to eliminate the statute of repose for claims brought
    under the Act, it could have included specific language as it has done in other
    statutes. See, e.g., OCGA § 9-3-33.1 (a) (2) (“Notwithstanding [the two-year statute
    of limitation for personal injuries] . . . any civil action for recovery of damages
    suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse committed before July 1, 2015, shall
    be commenced on or before the date the plaintiff attains the age of 23 years.”); Doe
    v. Saint Joseph’s Catholic Church, 
    357 Ga. App. 710
    , 712 (1) (a) (850 SE2d 267)
    (2020) (discussing OCGA § 9-3-33.1 (a) (2) as a statute of repose); OCGA § 9-3-73
    (b) (c), (d) (setting out statute of limitation and statute of repose separately); OCGA
    11