Pti Royston, LLC v. Shirley Eubank ( 2021 )
[…] enacted OCGA § 51-14-5 specifically to establish a limitation period for asbestos-
    related claims.4 Under OCGA § 51-14-5,
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with respect to any asbestos
    claim or silica claim not barred as of May 1, 2007, the limitations period
    shall not begin to run until the exposed person . . . obtains, or through
    the exercise of reasonable diligence should have obtained, prima-facie
    evidence of physical impairment[.5]
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    At issue here is the interplay between this limitation provision in the Act,
    OCGA § 51-14-5, and the general tort statute of repose in OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (2),
    which provides that “[n]o action shall be commenced [related to manufacturer
    liability] with respect to an injury after ten years from the date of the first sale for use
    4
    There is no dispute that this provision applies to asbestos claims such as the
    ones here. See OCGA § 51-14-3 (2) (A) (defining asbestos claims as “any claim,
    wherever or whenever made, for damages . . . or other relief arising out of, based on,