Keyla Connie v. Robert P. Garnett ( 2021 )
[…] remains as to whether she was provided “emergency medical care” such that Garnett
    may claim the protections of the heightened standard set out in OCGA § 51-1-29.5
    (c). In an action for medical malpractice based on the provision of emergency medical
    care in an emergency department, Georgia law requires clear and convincing proof
    of a health care provider’s gross negligence. See OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c).7 We
    previously have held that there are three conditions which must be present in order
    for OCGA § 51-1-29.5 to apply:
    (a) the lawsuit must involve a “health care liability claim”; (b) the claim
    must arise out of the provision of “emergency medical care”; and (c) the
    care must have been provided to the patient “in a hospital emergency
    7
    OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c) provides:
    In an action involving a health care liability claim arising out of
    the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency
    department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately
    following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital
    emergency department, no physician or health care provider shall be
    held liable unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the
    physician or health care provider’s actions showed gross negligence.
    10
    department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately
    following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital
    emergency department.”
    (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Southwestern Emergency Physicians v. Nguyen,
    
    330 Ga. App. 156
    , 158 (1) (767 SE2d 818) (2014). The statute further specifically
    excludes from the definition of emergency medical care “care or treatment that occurs