Garrett Kyle Anderson v. State ( 2021 )
[…] substantially outweighed by its undue prejudice; and (3) that there is
    sufficient proof for a jury to find by a preponderance of the evidence that
    the defendant committed the other act.
    Kirby v. State, 
    304 Ga. 472
    , 479 (4) (819 SE2d 468) (2018). Anderson’s challenge to
    the admission of the evidence focuses on the inquiry required by the first and second
    part of the test, and we will narrow our review accordingly.
    (a) We turn first to the questions of relevancy. The determination of whether
    evidence is relevant is made by reference to OCGA § 24-4-401, which defines
    “relevant evidence” as evidence that “ha[s] any tendency to make the existence of any
    fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less
    probable than it would be without the evidence.” “This is a binary question – evidence
    is either relevant or it is not.” Strong v. State, 
    309 Ga. 295
    , 300 (2) (a) (845 SE2d 653)
    (2020).
    12
    The trial court found that Anderson’s speeding convictions and Vine videos