Garrett Kyle Anderson v. State ( 2021 )
[…] the scene during both the prior act and after he struck the victims with his car in this
    case. Because Anderson did not advance these arguments at the time he first sought to
    introduce the evidence, the State contends that we should review his claim only for
    plain error. However, we find it unnecessary to analyze this issue under the plain error
    standard because Anderson has failed to show error, much less plain – clear and
    obvious – error, due to the exclusion of the evidence.
    As stated above, relevant evidence is defined in OCGA § 24-4-401 as evidence
    that “ha[s] any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the
    determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the
    evidence.” Even accepting Anderson’s far-fetched and imaginative argument that
    attempting to “steal” a child and attempting to charge someone too much for services
    are indicative of the same motive and intent, whether Kanlica attempted to overcharge