Garrett Kyle Anderson v. State ( 2021 )
[…] accident occurred because he dropped his cell phone while he was trying to call 911
    and was distracted when he was trying to retrieve it.
    Further, there is no merit to Anderson’s contention that Kanlica’s statements to
    Carlton should have been treated as an admission by a party opponent and thus
    admissible pursuant to OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (A).19 The State, not Kanlica, was the
    party opponent in this case, and because Kanlica had pleaded guilty and was not tried
    with Anderson, he was not a party to the case at all. See United States v. Pacchioli, 718
    19
    OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) provides in relevant part: “(2) Admissions by a party-
    opponent. Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An admission is a
    statement offered against a party which is: (A) The party’s own statement, in either an
    individual or representative capacity[.]”
    27
    F3d 1294 (11th Cir 2013).20 Anderson’s reliance on Virger v. State, 
    305 Ga. 281
     (824
    SE2d 346) (2019), is misplaced; in that case, the State – the party opponent – used a
    statement made by a defendant against that defendant. The trial court did not err by