ERICA DURHAM v. DOLLAR TREE STORES, INC. ( 2021 )
[…] She contends that we may address her claim
    despite the fact that she did not object to the instructions at trial, and that the
    instruction as given was harmful as a matter of law. The defendants argue that
    Durham waived her right to raise this issue by acquiescing to the jury charges, and
    that her failure to object to the instruction at trial or in a motion for new trial
    precludes our review. We conclude that Durham is not precluded from raising this
    issue, and that the charge as given was erroneous and prejudicial.
    Under OCGA § 5-5-24 (c), “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this Code
    section, the appellate courts shall consider and review erroneous charges where there
    has been a substantial error in the charge which was harmful as a matter of law,
    regardless of whether objection was made hereunder or not.” But, we will not review
    7
    for substantial error if the appellant induced the error or acquiesced in it. Moody v.
    Dykes, 
    269 Ga. 217
    , 219-220 (3) (496 SE2d 907) (1998).
    Here, Durham’s failure to object at trial does not prevent us from considering