ERICA DURHAM v. DOLLAR TREE STORES, INC. ( 2021 )
[…] In determining that we have jurisdiction, we turn to our appellate jurisdiction
    statutes, “afford[ing] the text its plain and ordinary meaning, viewed in the context
    in which it appears, and read in its most natural and reasonable way.” (Citation and
    punctuation omitted.) Carpenter v. McMann, 
    304 Ga. 209
    , 210 (I) (817 SE2d 686)
    (2018).
    Although generally, a final judgment is directly appealable, that right is subject
    to the limitations in our discretionary appeals provisions. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1);
    Pathfinder Payment Solutions, Inc., 344 Ga. App. at 490. Under OCGA § 5-6-35 (a)
    (6), a party must file an application for discretionary appeal to pursue an appeal “in
    all actions for damages in which the judgment is $10,000.00 or less[.]” A “judgment”
    4
    In at least one other case we have allowed a direct appeal from a verdict in
    which the jury found both parties negligent and assigned fault to the plaintiff as 50
    percent, thereby barring recovery. See Quynn v. Hulsey, Case No. A19A0689