Kavita Rampersad v. the Plantation at Bay Creek Homeowners Association, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] 162 Ga. App. 180
    , 180 (290 SE2d 524) (1982) (trial court expressly found that trial notice was
    “properly published and posted . . . in accordance with local court rules”). Thus, we
    vacate and remand for further proceedings on this issue as well. On remand, if the
    trial court determines that Rampersad was properly served, it must then consider
    whether she was properly notified of the trial date.5
    5
    We note that the HOA might have argued, but did not, that Rampersad waived
    her right to receive notice of the trial by failing to file a timely answer. See OCGA §
    9-11-5 (a) (“the failure of a party to file pleadings in an action shall be deemed to be
    a waiver by him or her of all notices, including notices of time and place of trial”). It
    is unclear whether failing to file a timely answer has the same effect as failing to file
    one altogether—particularly where, as here, the answer was filed before the trial date.
    But because the HOA has not made this argument, we need not resolve this question
    here.