In the Interest of A.A., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] . . . .”); Scherr v. Marriott Int’l, Inc., 703 F3d 1069, 1077 (II) (C) (2) (7th Cir. 2013)
    (Manion, J.) (“In statutory construction cases, we begin with the language of the
    5
    and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would,”7 and
    seek to “avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.”8 And when
    the language of a statute is plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable
    construction, “courts must construe the statute accordingly.”9
    Turning to the text at issue, OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) provides as follows:
    A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of
    another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and
    unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger
    the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross
    deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would
    exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.
    statute itself and the specific context in which that language is used.” (citation &
    punctuation omitted)).
    7
    Deal, 
    294 Ga. at 172-73
     (1) (a); accord Luangkhot v. State, 
    292 Ga. 423
    , 424