In the Interest of A.A., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] 570 U.S. 1
    , 10 (II) (B) (133
    SCt 2247, 186 LE2d 239) (2013) (Scalia, J.) (“Words that can have more than one
    meaning are given content, however, by their surroundings.” (citation & punctuation
    omitted)); Deal, 
    294 Ga. at 172
     (1) (a) (“[W]e must view the statutory text in the
    context in which it appears[.]”); Hendry v. Hendry, 
    292 Ga. 1
    , 3 (1) (734 SE2d 46)
    (2012) (same); In the Interest of L. T., 
    325 Ga. App. 590
    , 592 (754 SE2d 380) (2014)
    (same); Martinez, 325 Ga. App. at 273 (2) (same); see also OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (“In
    all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words
    . . . .”); Scherr v. Marriott Int’l, Inc., 703 F3d 1069, 1077 (II) (C) (2) (7th Cir. 2013)
    (Manion, J.) (“In statutory construction cases, we begin with the language of the
    5
    and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would,”7 and