In the Interest of A.A., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] sufficiently authenticated them. Nevertheless, A. A. argues on appeal that her
    guardian’s testimony regarding the text messages was insufficient to authenticate
    them because she was not the recipient of those messages. In doing so, A. A. contrasts
    this case from those in which texts were authenticated by a participant in the text
    9
    exchange,15 when a phone was confiscated from the person who sent the text
    messages,16 or when cell-phone records demonstrated the subscriber’s identity.17
    In considering A. A.’s argument, our analysis necessarily begins with OCGA
    § 24-9-901 (a), which provides that:
    The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition
    precedent to admissibility shall be satisfied by evidence sufficient to
    15
    See, e.g., Hodges v. State, 
    302 Ga. 564
    , 566 (2) (807 SE2d 856) (2017)
    (“[The witness], who was a participant in the text conversation, testified and
    authenticated the document’s contents. . . . The trial court did not err by admitting