In the Interest of A.A., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] 17
    See Nicholson v. State, 
    307 Ga. 466
    , 475 (5) (837 SE2d 362) (2019) (holding
    that messages were sufficiently authenticated when “[t]he State used a search warrant
    to obtain the records from AT&T, which also provided a verification of
    authenticity”); Johnson v. State, 
    347 Ga. App. 831
    , 841-42 (2) (a) (821 SE2d 76)
    (2018) (holding that testimony by mobile-service-provider’s records custodian
    sufficiently authenticated text messages).
    10
    support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent
    claims.18
    And OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) describes, but does not limit, examples of means by which
    authentication or identification may be accomplished, including “[t]estimony of a
    witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be” and “[a]ppearance,
    contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive characteristics, taken in
    conjunction with circumstances.”19 Indeed, there are “no special rules under Georgia
    18
    As explained by our Supreme Court, “[m]any provisions of . . . [our]
    Evidence Code were borrowed from the Federal Rules of Evidence, and when we
    consider the meaning of these provisions, we look to decisions of the federal