In the Interest of A.A., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another. OCGA § 16-2-1 (b)
    defines ‘criminal negligence’ as ‘an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful,
    wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who might reasonably be
    expected to be injured thereby.’” (punctuation & citation omitted)). To the extent A.
    A. suggests OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) does not even apply to HIV, that issue has already
    been decided adversely to her position. See Burk, 223 Ga. App. at 531 (1) (“The fact
    that [the defendant] did not engage in any act proscribed by OCGA § 16-5-60 (c) does
    not insulate him from criminal liability under subsection (b) for attempting to transmit
    the AIDS virus via saliva.”).
    14
    OCGA § 31-17-1; see OCGA § 42-1-7 (a) (“For the purposes of this Code
    section, the term ‘infectious or communicable disease’ shall include infectious
    hepatitis, tuberculosis, influenza, measles, chicken pox, meningitis, HIV as defined
    in Code Section 31-22-9.1, or any sexually transmitted disease enumerated in Code
    Section 31-17-1.”); OCGA § 42-1-7 (b) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of
    law, any state or county correctional institution, municipal or county detention
    facility, or any facility as defined in Code Section 37-3-1 shall notify any state or
    local law enforcement agency required to transport an inmate or patient if such inmate
    or patient has been diagnosed as having an infectious or communicable disease.”).
    8
    2. Next, A. A. contends the trial court erred by admitting text messages that
    were unsupported by proper authentication. Again, we disagree.
    At the bench trial, the State introduced screen shots of text messages between
    A. A. and another individual.