Phoebe Sumter Medical Center v. Government Employees Insurance Company ( 2022 )
[…] reasonable diligence . . . in discovering the identity of the tortfeasor and
    the patient’s attorney and providing such persons actual notice. . . .
    [T]he language of the Act implies that the Hospital must do more than
    merely rely upon the standard information provided by the patient upon
    admission. Whether a hospital could have, with the exercise of
    reasonable diligence, discovered and provided notice to the tortfeasor
    and the patient’s attorney will ordinarily be questions of fact for the
    fact-finder.
    
    Id.
     (Emphasis supplied.) See also OCGA § 51-1-2 (defining “ordinary diligence” in
    the tort context as “that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent
    persons under the same or similar circumstances”). Cf. Shelby County Health Care
    Corp. v. Baumgartner, Case No. W2008-01771-COA-R3-OCGA §, 
    2011 Tenn. App.
                4
    LEXIS 24, at *38-39 (Ct. App. Jan. 26, 2011) (the “best of knowledge” language in