L. LIN WOOD v. NICOLE WADE ( 2022 )
[…] The Appellants appeal from the order granting the interlocutory injunction.
    Whether to grant a request for interlocutory injunctive relief is within the trial
    court’s discretion, and we will not reverse its decision “unless the trial court made an
    error of law that contributed to the decision, there was no evidence on an element
    essential to relief, or the court manifestly abused its discretion.” SRB Investment
    Svcs., LLLP v. Branch Banking & Trust Co., 
    289 Ga. 1
    , 5 (3) (709 SE2d 267) (2011)
    4
    (citation and punctuation omitted). See OCGA § 9-5-8 (“The granting and continuing
    of injunctions shall always rest in the sound discretion of the judge, according to the
    circumstances of each case.”) “The purpose for granting interlocutory injunctions is
    to preserve the status quo, as well as balance the conveniences of the parties, pending
    a final adjudication of the case.” Kinard v. Ryman Farm Homeowners’ Assn., 
    278 Ga. 149