In THE INTEREST OF M. B., CHILDREN (MOTHER) ( 2022 )
[…] She
    argues that the Chatham Court did not find the mother a threat to the children and
    allowed them to live with her and that the Whitfield Court “abused [its] discretion in
    failing to allow the children to live with their mom” and making a custody decision
    that was “not in accordance with [the decision of the Chatham Court].”
    The Whitfield Court had the authority to modify the earlier disposition order
    based on changed circumstances if doing so would be in the best interest of M. B. and
    P. B. See OCGA § 15-11-32 (b) (an order of the juvenile court may be “changed,
    modified, or vacated on the ground that changed circumstances so require in the best
    interests of a child[.]”); In the Interest of H. G. D., 
    342 Ga. App. 651
    , 653 (1) (803
    SE2d 788) (2017) (juvenile court had authority to modify custody of dependent
    children where it determined that the safest placement of the children would be in
    DFCS custody).