City of Norcross v. Devron Johnson ( 2022 )
[…] NOTICE: Motions for reconsideration must be
    physically received in our clerk’s office within ten
    days of the date of decision to be deemed timely filed.
    https://www.gaappeals.us/rules
    March 8, 2022
    In the Court of Appeals of Georgia
    A21A1292. CITY OF NORCROSS v. JOHNSON.
    HODGES, Judge.
    In this tort action, we must determine whether Devron Johnson’s ante litem
    notice that sought recovery from the City of Norcross “and any and all other[s] . . .
    who may have been involved in causing [Johnson’s] injuries” complies with the
    requirements of OCGA § 36-33-5 (e) to “include the specific amount of monetary
    damages being sought from the municipal corporation.” We conclude that such a
    purported notice is not specific enough to convey the amount of monetary damages
    sought from the City alone. Therefore, we reverse the State Court of Gwinnett
    County’s order denying the City’s motion to dismiss.
    Our standard of review is well settled: