Johnny Moats v. Effrain Mendez , 824 S.E.2d 808 ( 2019 )
[…] 8
    (Emphasis supplied).
    9
    
    344 Ga. App. 527
     (810 SE2d 649) (2018).
    5
    or employee[s]” not subject to liability under the plain meaning of OCGA § 36-92-3
    (a), and, therefore, tort claims against such deputies arising out of their use of a
    county vehicle in the course of their employment are barred as a matter of law.10
    Mendez, nevertheless, asserts (and the trial court apparently agreed) that Allred
    is subject to liability in this instance because the County purchased insurance
    coverage for the sheriff’s vehicles and, thus, under OCGA § 33-24-51, has waived
    sovereign immunity. But similar to OCGA § 36-92-2 (a), OCGA § 33-24-51 (b)
    draws a distinction between employees and entities, providing that “sovereign
    immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the
    negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived as provided in Code Section
    36-92-2.”11 Suffice it to say, Allred is not a governmental entity. Rather, she is an
    employee. Indeed, similarly to the facts of Davis, Allred is employed as a Polk
    County sheriff’s deputy, she was on duty, and she was driving a county-owned patrol