Johnny Moats v. Effrain Mendez , 824 S.E.2d 808 ( 2019 )
[…] 4
    Nevertheless, the Georgia Constitution provides that “the General Assembly may
    waive the immunity of counties, municipalities, and school districts by statute.”7 And
    one such waiver is illustrated by OCGA § 36-92-2 (a), which provides: “The
    sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for
    the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived up to the following limits. . .
    .” But while the General Assembly waived sovereign immunity for local government
    entities in such circumstances, OCGA § 36-92-3 (a) provides: “Any local government
    officer or employee who commits a tort involving the use of a covered motor vehicle
    while in the performance of his or her official duties is not subject to lawsuit or
    liability therefor.”8 And recently, in Davis v. Morrison,9 this Court specifically held
    that a county sheriff’s deputies are included among the “local government officer[s]
    7
    Cameron v. Lang, 
    274 Ga. 122
    , 126 (3) (549 SE2d 341 (2001); see Strength,
    311 Ga.