Johnny Moats v. Effrain Mendez , 824 S.E.2d 808 ( 2019 )
[…] , 38 (1) (714 SE2d 723) (2011); see
    Gilbert v. Richardson, 
    264 Ga. 744
    , 746 (2) n.4 (452 SE2d 476) (1994) (noting that
    because sheriff was sued in his capacity as Walker County sheriff, plaintiff’s claims
    are, in essence, claims against Walker County and the sheriff may raise any defense
    available to the county, including sovereign immunity).
    4
    Nevertheless, the Georgia Constitution provides that “the General Assembly may
    waive the immunity of counties, municipalities, and school districts by statute.”7 And
    one such waiver is illustrated by OCGA § 36-92-2 (a), which provides: “The
    sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for
    the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived up to the following limits. . .
    .” But while the General Assembly waived sovereign immunity for local government
    entities in such circumstances, OCGA § 36-92-3 (a) provides: “Any local government
    officer or employee who commits a tort involving the use of a covered motor vehicle