Thomas Pierson v. State , 824 S.E.2d 657 ( 2019 )
[…] therein.
    I do further solemnly swear or affirm that I am not the holder of any
    public money due this State unaccounted for, that I am not the holder of
    any office of trust under the Government of the United States (except
    postmaster), nor of either of the several states, nor of any foreign state,
    and that I am other wise qualified to hold said office, according to the
    Constitution of the United States and laws of Georgia, and that I will
    support the Constitutions of the United States and of this State.
    SO HELP ME GOD!
    35
    See OCGA § 45-3-8 (“No officer or deputy required by law to take and file
    the oaths prescribed in Code Section 45-3-1 shall enter upon the duties of his office
    without first taking and filing the same in the proper office.”).
    36
    The Appellant’s name was hand-written on the copy of the oath.
    22
    The first paragraph of the oath is almost identical to the oath that sheriffs are
    required to take, pursuant to OCGA § 15-16-4.37 Thus, the oath fulfilled the