Thomas Pierson v. State , 824 S.E.2d 657 ( 2019 )
[…] Thus, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury’s
    verdict,30 we conclude that there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find, beyond
    a reasonable doubt, that the Appellant was guilty of sexually assaulting a person in
    custody.31 Those convictions are affirmed.
    2. The Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his
    convictions for violation of oath by a public officer, arguing that the evidence failed
    to show that he had taken an oath “as prescribed by law,” as required by OCGA § 16-
    10-1. We disagree.
    OCGA § 16-10-1 provides that “[a]ny public officer who willfully and
    intentionally violates the terms of his oath as prescribed by law shall, upon
    conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than
    29
    See Bray v. State, 
    294 Ga. App. 562
    , 563 (1) (669 SE2d 509) (2008) (“A jury
    is authorized to believe or disbelieve all or any part of the testimony of witnesses, and
    it serves as the arbiter of conflicts in the evidence before it.”) (citation and