Thomas Pierson v. State , 824 S.E.2d 657 ( 2019 )
[…] 22
    The first paragraph of the oath is almost identical to the oath that sheriffs are
    required to take, pursuant to OCGA § 15-16-4.37 Thus, the oath fulfilled the
    requirement, under OCGA § 45-3-7, that the Appellant “take the same oath[ ] as [his]
    principal[,]” i.e., the sheriff.38 Further, Sheriff Jolley testified that he personally
    administered the oath to the Appellant, that the Appellant swore the oath, and that a
    copy of the oath, with the Appellant’s name hand-written at the top, was filed in the
    sheriff’s department, as required by OCGA § 45-3-7.
    37
    See OCGA § 15-16-4 (“Before entering on the duties of their office the
    sheriffs shall take and subscribe, in addition to the oath required of all civil officers,
    the following oath before the judge of the superior court or the judge of the probate
    court: ‘I do swear that I will faithfully execute all writs, warrants, precepts, and
    processes directed to me as sheriff of this county, or which are directed to all sheriffs
    of this state, or to any other sheriff specially, which I can lawfully execute, and true
    returns make, and in all things well and truly, without malice or partiality, perform
    the duties of the office of sheriff of _____ County, during my continuance therein,
    and take only my lawful fees. So help me God.’”).
    38
    See 
    Jowers, 225 Ga. App. at 811
    (2) (The “terms” of the oath that the
    legislature “prescribed by law” for deputy sheriffs in OCGA § 45-3-7, are the same
    “terms” of the oath that the legislature “prescribed by law” for sheriffs in OCGA §
    15-16-4.).
    23