Thomas Pierson v. State , 824 S.E.2d 657 ( 2019 )
[…] After the
    Appellant parked his patrol car on the dirt road, he walked back to V. C.’s car and
    convinced her to walk with him to the front of his patrol car. In addition, it is
    undisputed that, while the Appellant and V. C. were engaged in sexual conduct, he
    received a dispatch call on his police radio, which supported a finding that he was on
    official duty at the time of the assault.
    The Appellant also admitted at trial that, when he turned on his blue lights to
    conduct Traffic Stop 2, V. C. was obligated to pull over and stop her car.24 The
    24
    See OCGA §§ 16-10-24 (a) (“[A] person who knowingly and willfully
    obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer[ ] in the lawful discharge of his or
    her official duties shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”); 40-6-395 (a) (“It shall be
    unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her
    vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or
    16