Thomas Pierson v. State , 824 S.E.2d 657 ( 2019 )
[…] 18 443 U.S. at 319
    (III) (B).
    19
    See Bautista v. State, 
    305 Ga. App. 210
    , 211 (1) (699 SE2d 392) (2010).
    13
    As the trial court instructed the jury at the end of the trial, for the purpose of this
    statute, “[c]ustody means the state of being kept or guarded, and the state of being
    detained or held under guard, especially by the police. Custody presupposes actual
    imprisonment or detention by law enforcement such that the person is not free to go
    about his or her normal activities.”20
    (a) As an initial matter, OCGA § 16-6-5.1 (e) specifically provides that
    “[c]onsent of the victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this Code
    section.” Thus, although the Appellant insisted before and during trial that V. C. had
    consented to the sexual conduct at issue,21 he could not rely on her alleged consent
    20
    See Palmer v. State, 
    260 Ga. 330
    , 331 (393 SE2d 251) (1990) (The Supreme