Tyler Perry v. Kaitlyn v. Jenkins ( 2021 )
[…] Urquhart, 
    272 Ga. at 549-550
     (1) (even though the trial court found both parents fit,
    it did not abuse its discretion by awarding sole custody to the father after finding that
    the parents did not communicate and cooperate as needed for joint custody).
    2. Perry also challenges the visitation schedule that was in effect before the
    child reached age five. It is undisputed, however, that the child turned five in 2020,
    3
    Should the parties’ or child’s circumstances change, Perry may then seek a
    change in custody. See OCGA § 19-9-3 (b) (a trial court may modify custody “based
    upon a showing of a change in any material conditions or circumstances of a party or
    the child”).
    9
    and those provisions thus no longer are in effect. Consequently, any potential
    challenge to those provisions is now moot, as a ruling will have no practical effect on
    Perry’s visitation. See Hughes v. Ga. Dept. of Corrections, 
    267 Ga. App. 440
    , 443 (2)