ROME GRANITE, INC. v. PINNACLE BANK ( 2022 )
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Wilson v. 72 Riverside Investments, 
    277 Ga. App. 312
    , 314 (2) (626 SE2d 521) (2006). Accordingly, this enumeration provides no basis
    for reversal.
    3. Defendants also contend that res judicata precludes the Bank’s claims. We
    disagree.
    Although Defendants do not argue the merits of any of the Bank’s other claims
    in their brief, they argue that the entire case is precluded by res judicata.
    11
    Res judicata in Georgia began as a common law rule, and [the Supreme
    Court of Georgia has] held that OCGA § 9-12-40 is a codification of
    Georgia’s basic common law rule of res judicata. OCGA § 9-12-40
    provides: A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be
    conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters
    put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue
    in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is
    reversed or set aside.
    (Citation omitted.) Coen v. CDC Software Corp., 
    304 Ga. 105
    , 107 (2) (816 SE2d
    670) (2018). Our Supreme Court has further specified that “three prerequisites must
    be satisfied before res judicata applies – (1) identity of the cause of action, (2) identity